Making Ottawa the safest city in which to live, learn, work and play.
  • Community
  • Employers
  • Students

PRIVACY POLICY AND LEGAL NOTICE

Safe Communities Ottawa respects your privacy.

General
Accordingly, this Privacy Policy has been adopted to meet your needs and to conform to Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Effective January 1, 2004, the PIPEDA, and any applicable provincial legislation, established principles governing the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in Canada.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy and/or legal notice, or its application, please contact the Ottawa Safe Communities Foundation at:

info@ottawasafecommunities.org
Mail: Privacy Inquiries
Safe Communities Ottawa
CTTC Building, Suite 3100
1125 Colonel By Drive
Ottawa, ON K1S 5R1
Ph.: 613-523-1231
Fax: 613-230-1430

Legal Notice
By accessing the OSCN www pages, through one of the URL/domain names as noted below you agree to the following privacy policy and legal notice. If you do not agree, please discontinue your use of this site. The information appearing on this site is for general guidance purposes only. Such information is not intended to provide legal advice to any individual or entity. You are urged to consult with your own legal advisors before taking any action based on any information appearing on this site or any Web site to which it may be linked. OSCN, the OSCN logo, are either trademarks or registered trademarks of the Ottawa Safe Communities Network. This statement is applicable to the OSCN Web sites at the following URL/domain names:

Privacy Policy
OSCN provides an Online Privacy Statement to ensure that all visitors to our site are made aware of the type of information we gather, how that information might be used and whether or not we disclose this information to other parties. Visitors can also read the privacy policy to determine the choices they have regarding the use of the information they provide, and their ability to alter/correct that information.

Please note that OSCN's Online Privacy Statement may be subject to change, so please make a point of periodically reviewing the policy.

WHAT WE COLLECT

Personal Information
At certain points in our Web site, when information is requested, surveys are filled out, products are ordered, etc., OSCN may ask for you to fill out information that pertains to you personally. This type of information can include name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, etc. At any point that such information is requested, you are always given the choice of whether or not you wish to submit this information to OSCN Corporation.

Site Specific Information
When you visit the OSCN Web site, we may also choose to gather information such as the browser you use, your IP address, Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") of the Web site that you came from, specific search terms used on our site, and the URL you go to after leaving our site. There is no connection made to the personal information you provide and the information we gather from the site-specific information listed above. This information is used by OSCN to document and analyze the customer behaviour while on our site in order to better understand how visitors navigate through our site, and to measure interest in specific pages.

We will not use your Personal Information for any other reason without your consent.
We do not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it to us. For example, if you request to have a guide, poster, or other promotional material mailed to your business or residence, we ask that you provide your name, e-mail address, phone number, and mailing address to accommodate your request. In addition to filling your order, one of our staff members will follow up with you by phone or e-mail to discuss your interest in receiving further information about Safe Communities. Your e-mail address may also be added to our electronic newsletter distribution list (quarterly distribution). If you do not wish to be contacted in this manner, please ensure that you indicate so while placing the order. We do not share our mailing/distribution lists with any third parties.

WHAT WE SHARE

OSCN does not sell, trade, or rent to others the personal information we collect from you online. It is understood that any information shared, is done so in accordance with your acceptance.

From time to time, we may be required to provide the personal information we have gathered in response to a court order, subpoena, or government investigation. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

Protecting Your Information
OSCN acknowledges your trust and is committed to protecting the information you provide us. To that end, we have endeavoured to take commercially reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access to and improper use of your personal information. It must be noted that there is always risk involved when providing personal information and that no system is completely safe and hacker proof. OSCN has endeavoured to take reasonable precautions which are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information to prevent and minimize such risks in connection with your use of this site.

Links to Other Websites

Certain portions of our Web site contain links to third-party Web sites to provide you with information relating to our organization and associated activities. Once you have left the OSCN site via these links, OSCN is no longer responsible for the content and/or privacy policies of the respective sites.

Changes to the Statement

If OSCN makes changes or additions to this Privacy Statement, it will not affect the conditions under which you provided personal information to OSCN prior to these changes or additions. Any changes or additions made to the Privacy Statement will always be posted here. Please check back regularly to ensure that you are aware of the Privacy Statement conditions.

Providing Recourse

We will investigate any concerns or complaints you may have promptly. Please address them to the Ottawa Safe Communities Network at the address noted above.

If we do not resolve the issue to your satisfaction you may contact:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent St
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Business Plan
The Annual Report


CONTACT US
Safe Communities Ottawa
200 - 1111 Prince of Wales
Ottawa, ON
K2C 3T2
Ph.: 613-288-3832
Fax: 613-727-2900

www.ottawasafecommunities.org

Board of Directors
  • (Chair)






Coordinator

613-288-3832